Tennessee Adopts Seven New Expungement Reforms in 2021
[…] A summary of the most important changes—all of which are now in effect—is detailed below.

1. Clerks’ Discretion Not to Charge $100 Expungement Fee for Convictions and Diversions

An amendment to Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-21-401, which governs clerk fees, modifies the provision relevant to expungement to state that “the clerk may charge a fee of up to one hundred dollars ($100) for expunctions.” Even before the amendment was enacted, though, the referenced fee only concerned charges that were convictions or diversions, because Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101(e) has long provided that “[i]t is the intent of the general assembly that no fee ever be charged a person who is petitioning a court for expunction of records” whose charges were dismissed.

The ultimate effect of this reform is that the $100 fee to expunge a conviction or diversion charge is no longer mandatory.